Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Welcome to www.InnerPictureStories.com (the “Website”). 

The Website serves as an educational platform on life. Offering practical articles, online courses, events, and a regular podcast, the platform provides knowledge about life topics such as mental health, relationships, the workings of the mind, etc.—topics that many of us learn little to nothing about while growing up.

The Website is owned and operated by The IPS Project (“We”, “Us”, “Our”) with office at Hollestraat 32 A City: Heist-Op-Den-Berg, Belgium.

We understand that privacy is important to you, our online visitors and users. We respect your privacy and take all reasonable steps to safeguard and protect your information as if it was our own. We, in compliance with Directive 95/46/EC and in accordance with the Law of December 8th 1992, respect your concerns about privacy and values the relationship we have with you.

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes how we handle information that we collect through the Website. This Policy also describes the types of information we collect through the Website, any of its sub-domains and/or directories, its applications and functionalities and all the related information or communications including e-mails, how we may use that information, and with whom we may share it.

Our Policy also describes the measures we take to protect the security of the personal information. We also tell you how you can reach us to answer any questions you may have about our privacy practices.

Your access to and use of this Website is subject to this Policy, and all applicable laws and regulations. All users must carefully read this Policy. In case you do not agree with any of these terms and conditions, please do not access the Website and/or do not provide us with the relevant personal information.

By accessing and browsing the Website, you declare to fully understand, accept and agree to, without limitation or qualification, this Policy.

This Policy incorporates our Terms and Conditions found at link.

Information We Collect

Personal Information

The term “personal information” as used throughout this Policy, applies to any information or set of information that identifies or that is used by or on our behalf to identify, directly or indirectly, an individual. We will use your personal information in accordance with this Policy or otherwise will inform you or request your consent as may be required by the applicable laws.

Personal Information You Provide

Some areas of the Website may require you to submit information in order to respond to your request, or for you to have access to specific areas/contents/functionalities or participate in a particular activity. Some of the information that you submit to us may be personal data.

You may always choose not to provide the requested information, but you then may not be able to participate in the particular activity that requires such information or have access to the specific contents, area or functionality.

If you communicate with us through the “Contact Us” link on our Websites, we may ask you for information such as your name, telephone number, professional information and e-mail address so we can respond to your questions and comments.

Our Website offers various features, which we may change from time to time. We may ask you to submit certain personal information so we can communicate with you about these features and manage them properly.

Non-Personal Information

We may also collect certain non-personally identifiable information when you visit our web pages, such as the type of browser and operating system you are using, your IP address, your device identifiers, your Internet or wireless service provider, and location-based information.

Non-Personal Information You Provide

The communications and material you send to the Website or to us by Internet electronic mail are on a non-confidential basis with no promise by us not to use or reproduce these for any purpose whatsoever.

Marketing Preferences and Customer Feedback

You may let us know your marketing preferences, enter a contest or prize draw or other sales promotion, or respond to a voluntary customer satisfaction survey.

Offline

We may collect information from you if you contact us offline (for example by email), which we will use to provide you with the information you have requested.

Social Media Account

We may receive certain Personal Information about you when you use our Apps or Social Media Content, including your social media account ID and profile picture, and other Personal Information that you provide to us.

If you elect to connect your social media account provided by another social media service provider to your account(s) from the Website, Personal Information from your social media account will be shared with us, which may include Personal Information that is part of your social media account profile or your friends’ profiles.

COOKIE STATEMENT

As required by article 129, 1° of the Belgian Act on Electronic Communication of 13 June 2005, we advise visitors of our Website about the use of cookies. Cookies are small text files placed on the hard disk of website visitors’ computers.

They contain information such as surfers’ language preference, so that they do not have to enter this information again the next time they visit the same website.

Some cookies make sure that the graphics on a website appear correctly, others that a website application works properly. If you do not want a website to place cookies on your computer, you can set your browser accordingly.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are stored in the browser of your computer or mobile device (smartphone, tablet, etc.) by the server of a website when you visit that website.

The cookie contains information that makes it possible to identify your browser and inform the website about your previous activities at the site (e.g. choice of language, etc.). The Website’s server is only able to read those cookies that it has installed itself and it has no access to other files on your computer or mobile device.

Cookies Used at the Website

The Website uses cookies to make it easier for you to use the Website, and to improve the speed of any visit you may make to our Website in the future. We also use cookies to generate anonymous statistics about the use of our Website for the purpose of improving the structure and content of the site. However, this statistical data does not allow us to identify you personally.

Technical Cookies

Technical cookies are essential for the Website to function properly. For example, these cookies enable you to navigate between the various sections of our Website and to use specific functionalities.

These cookies do not make it possible to identify you as an individual. If you refuse to accept these cookies, certain parts of the Website may not function or may not function to optimum effect.

Functional Cookies

Functional cookies make sure that our Website remembers the choices you make (e.g. choice of language) so that your visit to our Website becomes more personalised.

These cookies do not make it possible to identify you as an individual. If you refuse to accept these cookies, certain parts of the Website may not function or may not function to optimum effect.

The technical and functional cookies are proprietary or first-party cookies, i.e. cookies that come from the server of the Website itself.

Marketing Cookies

Marketing cookies collect information about the use visitors make of our Website and, for example, pass on information about the pages visited and the time spent on each page.

These are third-party cookies that do not come from the server of the Website itself, but from Google Analytics. These cookies do not make it possible to identify you as an individual.

Control or Delete Cookies

Most Internet browsers are set up in such a way that they automatically accept cookies. You can change your setting to block cookies or to warn you if cookies are being sent to your computer or mobile device. For more information about how you can adjust or change the settings for your browser, please refer to your browser instructions or help screen.

If you wish to opt out of having cookies set on your browser, the only way to ensure that this happens is to manage the settings on your web browser to delete all cookies and disallow further acceptance of cookies.

Note that disabling cookies on your browser prevents us from tracking your activities in relation to our Website. However, it may also disable many of the features available through our Website. For more information, refer to your browser’s technical information.

Other Technologies

In order to understand and improve the effectiveness of our advertising, we may also use web beacons and other technology to identify the fact that you have visited our Website or seen one of our advertisements, and we may provide that information to one or more third party advertising networks.

The information we provide may include the time and date of your visit to our Website, pages viewed, links clicked and other non-personally identifying information.

Those advertising networks may recognise the web beacon or cookie associated with your visit to our Website when you visit other websites on which they serve advertising, and they may make decisions about the advertisements you see based on it. We may choose to work with Google AdWords, Doubleclick, AdRoll or other advertising networks. Each of these companies has its own privacy policy, which we encourage you to review.

For more information about advertising and tracking online, visit the Network Advertising Initiative. This Website allows consumers to “opt out” of the behavioural advertising delivered by member companies. Additional information on that program can be found here.

Use of Information

We do not sell, rent or trade personal information users submit through our Website, nor disclose it by any means except as described in this Policy. At all times, personal information is treated confidentially and in accordance with applicable laws.

We may share the information with service providers for them to perform services as data processors on our behalf, only for the purposes of data processing and in compliance with the applicable laws (for example, to process online registration forms for events or to administer our blogs).

Please note that some of these service providers might be located in countries outside the European Union but recognized as ensuring adequate level of protection to your personal information, or in countries outside the European Union that do not provide the same level of data protection than in the European Union.

Nevertheless, we will contractually require that sufficient security and privacy safeguards will be provided by the service providers to ensure an adequate level of protection of your information and disclose it always in compliance with the applicable laws.

These service providers are not authorized by us to use or disclose the information except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or to comply with legal requirements. In addition, we may disclose information about you (i) if we are required to do so by law or pursuant to legal process, (ii) in response to a request from law enforcement authorities or other government officials, or (iii) when we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual illegal activity.

We reserve the right to transfer any information we have about you in the event we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets and in accordance to the requirements provided for in the applicable laws.

Should such a sale or transfer occur, we will use reasonable efforts to try to require that the transferee uses the personal information you have provided through this Website in a manner that is consistent with this privacy policy.

Website Visitors

To simply browse our Website, you are not required to provide any Information. However, we may gather non-personally-identifiable information, as described directly above, solely for the purposes of monitoring and improving our Website and Services. We will not share this information with third parties or use it to target any advertisements to you.

Other Uses of Information

We may use the personal information you provide through the Website for our internal purposes. These purposes include administration of Website, data analytics and compliance with our legal obligations, policies and procedures.

Please note that you have the right to access, rectify and request deletion of your personal data by contacting us.

Personal Information of Other Individuals

If you provide Personal Information to us regarding other individuals, you agree: (a) to inform the individual about the content of this Privacy Policy; and (b) to obtain any legally-required consent for the collection, use, disclosure, and transfer (including cross-border transfer) of Personal Information about the individual in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Protecting the Information

We maintain administrative, technical and physical safeguards for the Website designed to protect against loss, misuse or unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction of the personal information we collect through our Website, in accordance with the applicable laws.

We may store your Information in locations outside our direct control, for instance, on servers or databases co-located with hosting providers. Some of our the related bodies corporate or third parties to whom we disclose your Information are located outside of Belgium.

Although no data transmission can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, we take all reasonable steps to ensure that the Information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete, up-to-date, relevant and stored securely.

We also take all reasonable steps to ensure that the Information we hold is protected from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by the use of various methods including access limitation, and industry-standard Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption technology to safeguard the account registration process and sign-up information.

Other security safeguards include but are not limited to data encryption, firewalls, and physical access controls to building and files.

Sharing and Disclosure of your Information

We do not sell or rent your Information to marketers or third parties. We may disclose Information to trusted third parties who are integral to the operation of our Website for a variety of purposes in connection with operating our Website.

These third parties may include our agents, related bodies corporate, contractors, financial institutions, payment processors, verification services and credit bureaus, as well as any third parties that you have directly authorised to receive your Information.

We may also disclose your Information to law enforcement, government officials, or other third parties if required by law or we believe in good faith that the disclosure is necessary to prevent physical harm or financial loss, to report suspected illegal activity, or to investigate violations of our Terms and Conditions.

In addition, in the event of a merger, acquisition, reorganisation, bankruptcy, or other similar events, certain information in our possession may be transferred to our successor or assign.

Any sharing or disclosure of your Information will be in compliance with applicable data protection laws and regulations.

Retention of your Information

Information that we collect and use for any purpose or purposes shall not be retained for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

We have a variety of obligations to retain the data that you provide us, both to ensure that transactions can be appropriately processed, settled, refunded or charged back, to identify fraud, and also to comply with laws applicable to us.

Access, Correction and Deletion of Personal Information

Right of Access, Adaptation and Rectification

To the extent required by law, we provide users with (i) access to the personal information they provide through the Website, and (ii) the ability to review, correct and delete such personal information.

If you would like to update your contact information or preferences, or if you would like to request the removal of your personal information from areas of the Website or unsubscribe to any of the services proposed, please contact us.

Links to Other Sites

Occasionally, we provide links to other Websites for your convenience and information. These Websites operate independently from our Website and are not under our control.

We cannot guarantee that these websites observe a privacy policy in compliance with the Belgian Act of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy in relation to the processing of personal data. We therefore advise users to verify this themselves by consulting the privacy policy that must appear on every website.

Modification of Privacy Policy

To the extent allowed by applicable laws, we may, at any time, revise the terms and conditions of this Policy governing use of the Website. If any terms and conditions contained in this Policy are changed, the amended policy will be posted on the Website. You are bound by any such revisions and should, therefore, periodically review these terms and conditions.

Safe Harbour

We complies with the U.S.-EU Safe Harbour Framework and the U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbour Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of Information from European Union member countries. We have certified that it adheres to the Safe Harbour Privacy Principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access, and enforcement.

You can learn more about the Safe Harbour program, and view our certification, by visiting www.export.gov. If you have questions regarding our Safe Harbour certification, please contact us.

Contact Us

Should you have any questions or concerns regarding these Terms and Conditions, this Website or other related matters, please contact us at:

Hollestraat 32 A City: Heist-Op-Den-Berg, Belgium

Tel: +32472592381

Email: contact@innerpicturestories.com